Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

What You Need to Know:

  • Voice actors not only bring animated characters to life - they also sing, dance, and act, and many have a huge following.
  • So who is Japan's favourite male voice actor under thirty years of age? To find out, Akiba-Souken held a poll.
  • The poll was held from 2 December to 9 December, receiving 205 votes in total. Who do you think will make the list?

Top 10 - Top 6


10.Makoto Furukawa (5 votes)

9. Takuya Eguchi (13 votes)

8. Kaito Ishikawa (15 votes)

7. Miyu Irino (16 votes)

6. Nobunaga Shimazaki (17 votes)


Top 5 - Top 1


4. Ryota Osaka

Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

20 votes

Profile


Birthday: Aug 2, 1986
Blood type: O
Birth place: Tokushima Prefecture, Japan
Height: 176 cm

Notable roles

  • Eijun Sawamura from Diamond no Ace
  • Keiji Akaashi from Haikyuu!! Second Season
  • Ikki Kuragane from Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry
  • (Source: MyAnimeList)

    4. Nobuhiko Okamoto

    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

    20 votes

    Profile


    Birthday: Oct 24, 1986
    Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
    Height: 168 cm
    Blood type: B
    Award:
    Best New Actor Award (2008)
    Best Supporting Actor Award (2011)

    It was announced on October 24, 2011 that he's the 6th member of Kiramune, debut on May 23, 2012.
    - Palette (1st Mini Album out May 23, 2012)
    - Enjoy☆Full (2nd Mini Album out June 5, 2013)
    - 瞬間BEAT [Shunkan BEAT] (1st Sinlgle out March 05, 2014)
    - Parading (3nd Mini Album out August 13, 2014)
    - Questory (4th Mini Album out November 25, 2015)

    Also hosting with fellow seiyuu Ryouhei Kimura for Dengeki Girl's Smile.

    He is skilled at playing shogi, having the Shogi Certification in 3rd Class. Due to this, he has appeared in Shogi shows from niconico, as well as being a commentary in Shogi events (e.g. Denousen).

    Notable roles

  • Rin Okumura from Ao no Exorcist
  • Shouta Kisa from Sekaiichi Hatsukoi
  • Yoichi Saotome from Owari no Seraph
  • (Source: MyAnimeList)

    3. Shouta Aoi

    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

    22 votes

    Profile


    Birthday: Aug 11, 1987
    Height: 172 cm
    Blood type: B

    A singer and new seiyuu since February 2011. His voice is very feminine, which he had a complex about; however, he got used to it because people like this kind of unique voice. Yanagawa Noboru is the name that he uses for the Yamaha music foundation.

    He is part of Rejet's Seiyuu singing unit, Unicorn Jr. along with Sawashiro Chiharu and Toshiyuki Someya.

    Notable roles

  • Ai Mikaze from Uta no☆Prince-sama♪
  • Ryunosuke Matsushita from Kimi to Boku
  • Hideaku Toujou from Diamond no Ace
  • (Source: MyAnimeList)

    2. Yoshitsugu Matsuoka

    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

    24 votes

    Profile


    Birthday: Sep 17, 1986
    Hometown: Hokkaido, Japan
    Blood type: O
    Hobbies: cooking, guitar, jogging, singing, snowboarding, taking walks

    Notable roles

  • Kazuto Kirigaya from Sword Art Online
  • Sora from No Game No Life
  • Bell Cranel from Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka
  • (Source: MyAnimeList)

    1. Yuki Kaji

    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]

    35 votes

    Profile


    Birthday: Sep 3, 1985
    Blood type: O
    Height: 170 cm
    Nicknames: Kajikaji, Kajiyan, Yuu-tan, Kazzui, Kaji-kyun
    Born in Tokyo, Grew up in Saitama.
    Has a younger sister.
    Pets: hamster named Shiru

    Best New Actor Award at the 3rd Seiyuu Awards in 2009
    Best Male Lead Role Award at the 7th Seiyuu Awards in 2013
    Best Male Lead Role Award at the 8th Seiyuu Awards in 2014

    Notable roles

  • Eren Jaeger from Attack on Titan
  • Yukine from Noragami
  • Kenma Kozume from Haikyuu!!
  • (Source: MyAnimeList)

    Source: Akiba-Souken


    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]
    There's a lot of talent on this list!
    Yuki-Kaji-Attack-on-Titan Top 10 Male Voice Actors Under 30 [Japan Poll]
    I thought Takuya Eguchi would be higher, but Yuki Kaji is so amazing!